ULTRA-REALISTIC Diorama Art: Dual Gauge Railways, Country Road

Share it with your friends Like

Thanks! Share it with your friends!

Close

Realism is addictive, so I’ve taken it a notch higher in this little 22″ X 15″ Micro Model Train Layout depicting an empty, rural piece of land somewhere in South India showing hyper-realistic scenery and trackside details. 2378 individual raw footage, amounting to over 500GB covering around 200 hours of work This is the most detailed project that I’ve ever produced, hope you enjoy it. Here are the main chapters:

0:00 Introduction
0:59 Building the Base
4:58 Coffee Stirrer Poles!
9:58 Planning
10:27 Soldering Components
11:43 Laying Tracks
14:07 Making it Live
15:38 Road and Rail Signs
18:00 Paving Level Crossing
21:51 Road and Scenery Base
27:42 Scenic Base & Ground Cover
33:56 Ballasting
36:07 Country Road
38:38 Green Transformation
41:40 The Big Tree
44:44 Buffer Stop
49:02 Trackside Details
55:03 Shrubs, Bushes, Flowers
57:20 Installing OHE
59:12 Pre-finishing
01:00:05 Fiddle Track
01:05:22 The Final Bits

Made for a friend, this seemingly uneventful and empty diorama is packed with craefully crafted details that are true to the land and completely scratchbuilt. Being a model railroader in India poses its unique challenge in terms of availability of typical model making materials and over the years I’ve experimented and discovered some great alternative methods to use what is easily available to me yet can be used to achieve realistic and professional results in the end. You get to see a lot of those techniques here, I hope they are useful for you.

Auxiliary videos that revleal more model making techniques:

Ballasting and Weathering of Tracks: https://youtu.be/R8eWYqNmN40
Painting, Soldering and Laying of Model Train Tracks: https://youtu.be/MKFYQx3DkPs
Realistic Road and Railway Signs: https://youtu.be/5KuqBRb7xB8
Hyperreal Wire Tree (The same methods were used in making the banyan tree in this video): https://youtu.be/4vGyVM-V0yE
Electrical Diagram: http://www.trainsanddioramas.com/simple-yet-effective-electrical-connection-for-micro-layouts/

You will see some exciting and rare Indian Railways models in HO Scale in this video and those are 3D printed by my friend Jerry who commissioned this diorama. You can find his shapeways shops for more Indian Railways items, plus many other unique Model Rialroad related products:
https://www.shapeways.com/shops/pegasusdesigns?sort=price

I sourced many tools and materials from Amazon India and here is the list. Please note that as an Amazon Associate I earn from qualified purchases.

https://www.amazon.in/shop/trainsanddioramas

In addition here are the other products:

1. Viessmann Catenary wire: https://viessmann-modell.com/en/product-range/gauge-h0/catenary/288/h0-catenary-wire-360-mm-3-pieces
2. Viessmann Catenary Beam: https://viessmann-modell.com/en/product-range/gauge-h0/catenary/311/h0-beam-long-5-pieces?c=256
3. Testors Dullcote Lacquer: https://www.testors.com/product-catalog/testors-brands/testors/lacquer-paint/top-coats-and-thinners/
4. Testors weathering stain: https://www.testors.com/product-catalog/testors-brands/createfx/enamel-paint/stain/
5. Peco Concrete Sleeper Flax track: https://peco-uk.com/products/flexible-track-concrete-sleeper?_pos=1&_sid=278e7c7dc&_ss=r
6. Carson HO VW van: https://www.carson-modelsport.com/en/products/carson-modelsport/rc-models/rc-fahrzeuge-high-detail-187/1-87-vw-t1-van-24g-100-rtr-500504118/
7. Woodland Scenics Foam Roadbed: https://woodlandscenics.woodlandscenics.com/show/item/ST1470
8. Interlocking pavement: https://www.auhagen-shop.de/advanced_search_result.php?keywords=41206

Other helpful links:

1. Catenary Installation diagram of IR: http://www.indianrailways.gov.in/railwayboard/uploads/codesmanual/ACTraction-II-P-II/AcTractionIIAppendix10.htm
2. How switches work: https://m.littelfuse.com/~/media/commercial-vehicle/datasheets/switches/littelfuse-switch-diagrams-082616-pdf.pdf?la=en

SOCIAL CONNECTION:

Follow me on Twitter: https://twitter.com/TDioramas

Connect on Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/trainsanddioramas/

Connect on Instagram: https://www.instagram.com/trainsanddioramas/

CREDITS:
Music by Aakash Gandhi:
1. Kiss the Sky
2. Liquid Time
3. Chords of Harmony
4. Borderless
5. Waterfall
6. Zameen-Movement of Earth

Music by Sir Cubworth
1. Theme for a One Handed Piano Concerto
2. Dance for Wind Trio

No. 4 Piano Journey by Esther Abrami
Pirouette by Asher Fulero
Images of Tomorrow by Unicorn Heads
Fond Memories by SYBS
Divine Life Society by Jesse Gallaghar
English Country Garden by Aaron Kenny

Music by Kevin MacLeaod
1. If I had a Chicken
2. Canon in D Major by Kevin MacLeod is licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution license (https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/4.0/)
Source: http://incompetech.com/music/royalty-free/index.html?isrc=USUAN1100301
Artist: http://incompetech.com/

Very short clips and posters of the following movies have been used within the guidelines of fair usage policy:

Star Wars
Back to the Future Part 3
Forged in Fire
Gulliver’s Travels

Comments

Write a comment

*********COMPENSATION DISCLOSURE******** Unless otherwise expressly stated, you should assume that the links contained on this site may be affiliate links and the author will earn commission if you click on them and buy the product / service mentioned in this post. We recommend this site to visit Hornby Railways

Many Thanks For Visiting Our Video Blog. ***** Share The Love!

CONTACT US*****DISCLAIMER*****DMCA*****PRIVATE-POLICY*****TERMS